Swarmio Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 57

Employees
  • Investments
  • 1

Swarmio Media General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based computing grid platform designed to optimize latency for real-time applications. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence-based latency optimization technology to provide game server hosting support for video game developers and esports organizers, enabling developers to get an advanced gaming experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UBIQUE Networks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 1809 Barrington Street
  • Suite 505
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 3K8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swarmio Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swarmio Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swarmio Media Patents

Swarmio Media Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11063881-B1 Methods and apparatus for network delay and distance estimation, computing resource selection, and related techniques Active 02-Nov-2020 0000000000

Swarmio Media Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vijai Karthigesu Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kyle Appleby Chief Financial Officer
Sorin Stoian Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jonathan Visva Chief Administrative Officer
Senthil Ratnasabapathy Director & Head, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swarmio Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swarmio Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swarmio Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swarmio Media Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 05-Nov-2021 0000000000 Entertainment Software
To view Swarmio Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »