Vimantic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 4

Vimantic General Information

Description

Provider of contextual video advertising intended to allow viewers to instantly buy any product they see in the videos. The company's advertising technology automatically recognizes embedded products in videos and connects consumers to e-commerce shops worldwide, enabling publishers and broadcasters to monetize videos and market their videos through product recommendations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Klickfilm
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Mommsenstr. 8
  • 10629 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vimantic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
1. Grant Completed Startup
To view Vimantic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vimantic Patents

Vimantic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102011079587-A1 Apparatus and method for accessing digital media Inactive 04-Mar-2011 0000000000 0
EP-2681923-A1 Device and method for accessing digital media Active 04-Mar-2011 0000000000
EP-2681923-B1 System and method to access digital media Active 04-Mar-2011 H04N21/812

Vimantic Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Felix Daub Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vimantic Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Felix Daub Vimantic Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view Vimantic’s complete board members history, request access »

Vimantic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vimantic Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hubraum Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs Other 000 0000 000000 0
State of Berlin Sovereign Wealth Fund 000 0000 000000 0
Veto Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vimantic’s complete investors history, request access »