Hyphen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Hyphen General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and retailer of functional clothing and accessories intended for mountain sports and ultraviolet (UV) protection. The company offers functional clothing and sportswear made from functional and qualitative microfiber fabrics for ski tourers, helping customers to actively protect themselves from harsh environmental conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reinschmidt
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Primary Office
  • Blutenburgstraße 87 (RGB)
  • 80634 Munich
  • Germany
+49 000000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyphen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyphen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyphen Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christiane Hess Managing Director
Peter Reinschmidt Managing Director
To view Hyphen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hyphen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyphen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyphen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial