ChargeBox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $234K

ChargeBox General Information

Description

Provider of smartphone charging services in public intended for secure out-of-home charging for mobile devices. The company specializes in providing secure mobile charging for public and semi-public spaces and provides solutions that feature ultra-robust charging cables for the latest devices and are backed by a real-time monitoring system, enabling a safety and security audit trail, and usage statistics for customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boxbrands
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • Unit 15 Bell Industrial Estate
  • Cunnington Street, Chiswick
  • London W4 5HB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ChargeBox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Angel (individual) 31-Mar-2021 $234K 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 11-Feb-2016 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 25-Dec-2015 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 23-Jul-2012 00000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 29-Sep-2010 $183K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 16-Apr-2009 $183K $183K 00000 Completed Startup
To view ChargeBox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ChargeBox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preference 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
B Investment 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
B Ordinary 825,534 $0.069295 $0.11 $0.11 $0.11 10.08%
Ordinary 2,463,166 $0.069295 $0.11 $0.11 $0.11 30.08%
To view ChargeBox’s complete cap table history, request access »

ChargeBox Patents

ChargeBox Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201409338-D0 Key fob apparatus Inactive 27-May-2014 000000000
GB-2526549-A Key fob apparatus Inactive 27-May-2014 000000000 0
US-10340712-B2 Secure device charging Active 22-Feb-2013
EP-2959562-A2 Secure device charging Active 22-Feb-2013 0000000000
EP-2959562-B1 Secure device charging Active 22-Feb-2013 H02J7/0013
To view ChargeBox’s complete patent history, request access »

ChargeBox Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurent Frappa Co-Founder and Managing Director
Ian Hobson Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

ChargeBox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial