Captovation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Captovation General Information

Description

Provider of document capture technology intended to streamline the process of capturing content for access from within business applications and processes. The company's document capture technology provides Captovation Capture software that helps to scan, capture, index, and archive business documents enabling the clients to manage dynamic, transactional and historical content of the organization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Complex Imaging Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6608 Flying Cloud Drive
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Captovation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Captovation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Captovation Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ken Peterka Founder, Chief Executive Officer and President
To view Captovation’s complete executive team members history, request access »