Defend Your Head Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Defend Your Head General Information

Description

Developer of helmet technology headgear designed to reduce head trauma for all contact sports, military, and industrial applications. The company's headgear uses proprietary soft shell technology proven by independent testing to reduce impact force associated with a helmet to helmet, helmet to the body, and helmet to turf collisions, enabling players to play safe, play right, and enjoy the game.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Protective Sports Equipment International
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 1214 Kimberton Road
  • Suite 110
  • Chester Springs, PA 19425
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Defend Your Head Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 28-Apr-2021 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
3. Later Stage VC 17-Oct-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 $250K $1.25M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 26-Jun-2014 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Defend Your Head’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Defend Your Head Patents

Defend Your Head Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10359348-B1 Helmet impact simulator and method Active 13-Dec-2016 00000000
US-9552747-B1 Helmet impact simulator and method Active 13-Mar-2015 000000000 00
EP-3166434-B1 Helmet cover Active 10-Jul-2014 00000000
EP-3166434-A1 Helmet cover Active 10-Jul-2014 00000000
CA-2954760-A1 Helmet cover Pending 10-Jul-2014 A42B3/06
To view Defend Your Head’s complete patent history, request access »