Fortrust Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 52

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Fortrust General Information

Description

Provider of data center services intended to mitigate the top sources of risk within the data centers. The company's data center services include network access, technical services, monitoring and security, data center infrastructure management and managed services, enabling the corporate clients in lowering risk is a key component in maintaining up time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Securitas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Primary Office
  • 4300 Brighton Boulevard
  • Denver, CO 80216
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fortrust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortrust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fortrust Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data center services intended to mitigate the top sources of risk within the data centers. The company's dat
Systems and Information Management
Denver, CO
52 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Charlotte, NC
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fortrust Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DataBank Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 00 00000000000
00 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Coral Gables, FL 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Fortrust Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Knudson Co-Founder, President, Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Robert McClary Chief Operating Officer
Ana Barnett Controller
Bryon Miller Chief Data Center Officer
Gary Magness Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fortrust Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Fortrust Co-Founder, President, Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Fortrust’s complete board members history, request access »

Fortrust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fortrust Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortrust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial