ASA Resource Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,180

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

ASA Resource Group General Information

Description

Provider of mineral exploration services intended to focus on exploration projects and interests in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), Angola, Ghana and Botswana. The company's mineral exploration services include development and extraction of gold, nickel, copper, cobalt and diamonds, enabling its customers avail a range of mineral deposits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mwana Africa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Acquirer
Rich Pro Investments
Primary Office
  • One Fleet Place
  • London EC4M 7WS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ASA Resource Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ASA Resource Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ASA Resource Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toindepi Muganyi Chief Executive Officer
Yim Chiu Kwan Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

ASA Resource Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ASA Resource Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 14-Apr-2016 0000000000 Food Products
0000000 00000 14-Apr-2016 0000000000 00000 Food Products 000 0000
00000000000 0 21-Dec-2007 0000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
0000000 00000 21-May-2007 0000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Gravity Diamonds 04-Aug-2006 Corporate 00.000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
To view ASA Resource Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

ASA Resource Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 (0000 14-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000 00000
To view ASA Resource Group’s complete exits history, request access »