Prostar Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Prostar Energy General Information

Description

Manufacturer of well servicing equipment for energy exploration and production companies. The company provides its equipment such as hydromatic brake, sheaves, hook clevis, mud pumps and oil drilling equipment to the heavy oil market through its two wholly owned subsidiaries in Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prostar Well Service
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • 2712-5th Street
  • Nisku, Alberta T9E 0H1
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prostar Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prostar Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prostar Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ben Drummond Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prostar Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prostar Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prostar Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prostar Energy Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 09-Oct-2015 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 00000 000
To view Prostar Energy’s complete investments history, request access »