Caterpillar Japan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,913

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Caterpillar Japan General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of construction machinery. The company's construction machinery includes manufacturing of bulldozers, wheel loaders, motor scrapers, hydraulic excavators, asphalt finishers, surface recycling equipment, compactor, skidder, crusher, grinder, blower and trommel for clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shin Caterpillar Mitsubishi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4-10-1
  • Yoga
  • Tokyo, Setagaya-ku 158-8530
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caterpillar Japan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caterpillar Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caterpillar Japan Patents

Caterpillar Japan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-5889146-B2 Hanging tool Active 13-Sep-2012
JP-2014055060-A Lifting device Active 13-Sep-2012
JP-2014000643-A Automatic teeth meshing device in gear shaving process Active 19-Jun-2012
JP-5858429-B2 Automatic tooth alignment equipment for gear shaving Inactive 19-Jun-2012
JP-2013256340-A Hose holder Active 11-Jun-2012
To view Caterpillar Japan’s complete patent history, request access »

Caterpillar Japan Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Noriyuki Takeuchi President
Shouichi Hirano President
To view Caterpillar Japan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Caterpillar Japan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caterpillar Japan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caterpillar Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial