Acrorad Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Acrorad General Information

Description

Manufacturer of CdTe detectors and CdTe radiation detector devices. The company fabricates cadmium telluride (CdTe) semiconductor detector for measuring radiation such as X-ray and γ-ray.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crest Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 13-23 Suzaki Okinawa Special Free Trade Zone
  • Okinawa
  • Uruma, 904-2234
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acrorad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Acrorad’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Acrorad Patents

Acrorad Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100097197-A1 Healthcare industry pillow speaker cables and interfaces Inactive 05-Aug-2008 00000000000 00
US-20100040241-A1 Healthcare industry wireless audio systems Inactive 05-Aug-2008 00000000000 00
JP-2008304420-A Semiconductor radiation detector Active 11-Jun-2007
US-20080063151-A1 Visibly enhanced caregiver call device Active 08-Aug-2006 000000000
US-7935903-B2 Visibly enhanced caregiver call device Active 08-Aug-2006 A61G12/00
To view Acrorad’s complete patent history, request access »

Acrorad Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryoichi Ohno Chief Executive Officer & President
Hidetaka Yasuda Chief Financial Officer & Director
Peter Hackenschmied Chief Operating Officer & Vice President
To view Acrorad’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Acrorad Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acrorad Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NTT Finance Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Acrorad’s complete investors history, request access »