WRKO-AM Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WRKO-AM General Information

Description

A radio broadcasting station in Boston, Massachusetts. The asset is a Class B station which provides secondary coverage to areas of Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New Hampshire and Maine and is mainly a talk format broadcasting station.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
WNAC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 20 Guest Street
  • Third Floor
  • Brighton, MA 02135
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WRKO-AM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WRKO-AM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WRKO-AM Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WRKO-AM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial