Hydrocarbon Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1943

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Hydrocarbon Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of leading-edge nano-catalysis technology. The company's technology is used to produce diesel fuel from coal and heavy oil and to make carbon products from used tires and oil and to reduce the use of precious metals in such applications as catalytic converters for automobiles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hydrocarbon Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1501 New York Avenue
  • Lawrence Township, NJ 08648
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hydrocarbon Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hydrocarbon Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hydrocarbon Technologies Patents

Hydrocarbon Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040018143-A1 Hydrogen peroxide from hydrogen and oxygen feeds by contacting them with a supported noble metal catalyst and a suitable organic liquid solvent having a solvent selection parameter (ssp) between 0.14 x 10-4 and 5.0 x 10-4 at reaction Inactive 26-Jul-2002 000000000
AU-2002367550-A1 Catalysts having controlled (111) crystal face exposure Inactive 31-Jan-2002
US-6476086-B1 Coalescence enhanced gravity separation of iron catalyst from fischer-tropsch catalyst/wax slurry Inactive 04-Apr-2001 0000000000 0
US-20020052423-A1 Utilizing caustic extraction and/or leaching non-ferrous metals from specific iron metal alloy particles, utilization such improved skeletal iron catalyst in slurry-phase fischer-tropsch reaction process producing hydrocarbons Inactive 21-Sep-1999 000000000
US-6277895-B1 Mixing iron powder with non-ferrous metal powder and promoter, heating to alloy, cooling, pulverizing, extracting non-ferrous metals with caustic solution, washing with water and ethanol, drying, reducing, storing under anhydrous conditions Inactive 21-Sep-1999 C10G2/332 0
To view Hydrocarbon Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Hydrocarbon Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial