Walter Rau Neusser Öl und Fett Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Walter Rau Neusser Öl und Fett General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of food ingredients and chemicals. The company is engaged in production and distribution of vegetable fats oils, grease and oleo chemicals for bakery, dairy, non-food applications, roasting, deep-frying, ice creams, margarine, meat and sweets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simons & Söhne
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Bunge Deutschland
Primary Office
  • Industriestraße 36-40
  • 41460 Neuss
  • Germany
+49 02131 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walter Rau Neusser Öl und Fett Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walter Rau Neusser Öl und Fett‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walter Rau Neusser Öl und Fett Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Franz te Baay Chief Executive Officer
Marcel Strackerjan Sales Manager
Klaus Arntz Vice President of Technology
To view Walter Rau Neusser Öl und Fett’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Walter Rau Neusser Öl und Fett Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Walter Rau Neusser Öl und Fett Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walter Rau Neusser Öl und Fett‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial