CP Ships Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

CP Ships General Information

Description

Provider of marine transportation services. The company is engaged in providing national and international marine transportation services of industrial and consumer goods.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Canada Maritime Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 62-65 Trafalgar Square
  • Beehive Ring Road
  • London WC2N 5DY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CP Ships Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CP Ships‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CP Ships Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ray Miles Chief Executive Officer
To view CP Ships’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CP Ships Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CP Ships Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 31-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 Marine
000000000 00000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Marine
Americana Ships 01-Jan-1999 Joint Venture Marine
To view CP Ships’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CP Ships Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000000 Marine Lysaker, Norway 0000
To view CP Ships’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »