The Hour & The Wilton Villager Overview

  • Founded
  • 1871
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Hour & The Wilton Villager General Information

Description

Publisher of newspapers. The company operates as a newspaper publication house which publishes local news, business, sports and entertainment news in newspapers in Connecticut.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
The Norwalk Hour, The Evening Hour, The Hour Publishing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Hearst Communications
Primary Office
  • 1 Selleck Street
  • Norwalk, CT 06855
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Hour & The Wilton Villager Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Hour & The Wilton Villager‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Hour & The Wilton Villager Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brett Whitton President
Chet Valiante Chief Operating Officer & Publisher
To view The Hour & The Wilton Villager’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Hour & The Wilton Villager Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial