SK Biotech & SK Life Science Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 360

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

SK Biotech & SK Life Science General Information

Description

Producer of raw materials for medicines. The company produces and distributes chemicals needed in medicine preparation. It specializes in conventional synthetic chemistry and continuous flow chemistry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SK Biotek Company, SK Life Science
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Commodity Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 22-10 Route 208 South
  • Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SK Biotech & SK Life Science Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SK Biotech & SK Life Science‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SK Biotech & SK Life Science Patents

SK Biotech & SK Life Science Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2006508152-A Process for producing 10h-dibenzo [b, f] [1,4] thiazepin-11-one Pending 28-Nov-2002 0000000000 0
US-20070066589-A1 Reacting dithiodisalicylic acid with 1-chloro-2-nitrobenzene in a basic aqueous solution; reducing the nitro group of the 2-(2-nitrophenylthio)benzoic acid formed with hydrogen gas, a solvent and a heterogeneous metal catalyst; and cyclizing the product in an organic solvent Granted 28-Nov-2002 0000000000
US-7214793-B2 Reacting dithiodisalicylic acid with 1-chloro-2-nitrobenzene in a basic aqueous solution; reducing the nitro group of the 2-(2-nitrophenylthio)benzoic acid formed with hydrogen gas, a solvent and a heterogeneous metal catalyst; and cyclizing the product in an organic solvent Expired - Fee Related 28-Nov-2002 0000000000 0
EP-1565448-A4 Method of preparing 10h-dibenzo b,f 1,4 thiazepin-11-one Withdrawn 28-Nov-2002 0000000000 0
EP-1565448-A2 Method of preparing 10h-dibenzo b,f 1,4 thiazepin-11-one Withdrawn 28-Nov-2002 C07D281/16 0
To view SK Biotech & SK Life Science’s complete patent history, request access »

SK Biotech & SK Life Science Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Junku Park Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Jaeyon Yoon Ph.D Vice President & Head of Global Marketing
To view SK Biotech & SK Life Science’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SK Biotech & SK Life Science Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SK Biotech & SK Life Science Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 000 31-Dec-2017 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 000
To view SK Biotech & SK Life Science’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SK Biotech & SK Life Science Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 000000 0000000 Pharmaceuticals Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view SK Biotech & SK Life Science’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »