Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 870

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Piraeus Bank Bulgaria General Information

Description

Provider of corporate and individual banking services in Bulgaria. The comapny's services specialize in corporate banking, retail banking, financial services for small and medium enterprises, capital markets and has subsidiaries specializing in other financial sectors, enabling clients of a wide variety to have their financial needs met.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bulgaria Eurobank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
International Banks
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 115 East Tsarigradsko Shosse Boulevard
  • Sofia, 1784
  • Bulgaria
+359 0700 00 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piraeus Bank Bulgaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of corporate and individual banking services in Bulgaria. The comapny's services specialize in corporate bankin
International Banks
Sofia, Bulgaria
870 As of 2018
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
0000000000000 00000
Fairmont, WV
000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000000 00000
New York, NY
000000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MVB Financial Corporation Fairmont, WV 000 00000000
000000000 Corporation New York, NY 000000 000.00 0000 000.00
0000000 000000000 Corporation Birmingham, AL 00000 000000 - 000
000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000 00000000
000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emil Angelov Chief Executive Officer, Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors and Deputy Chairman of the Execut
To view Piraeus Bank Bulgaria’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Chief Executive Officer, Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors and Deputy Chairman of the Execut 000 0000
To view Piraeus Bank Bulgaria’s complete board members history, request access »

Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piraeus Bank Bulgaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piraeus Bank Bulgaria Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 13-Jun-2018 0000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services
To view Piraeus Bank Bulgaria’s complete acquisitions history, request access »