AIG Edison Life Insurance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

AIG Edison Life Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company sells life insurance, health insurance and annuity products in the Japanese market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GE Edison Life Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • Olinas Tower
  • 4-1-3 Taihei, Sumida-ku
  • Tokyo, 130-8625
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AIG Edison Life Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AIG Edison Life Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AIG Edison Life Insurance Company Patents

AIG Edison Life Insurance Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2002099797-A System for designating person in charge of business Pending 22-Sep-2000
JP-2002083135-A Insurance business supporting method and its system Pending 06-Sep-2000

AIG Edison Life Insurance Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yasushi Matsuzawa Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

AIG Edison Life Insurance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AIG Edison Life Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial