The Care of Trees Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

The Care of Trees General Information

Description

Operator of a tree preservation company based in Wheeling, Illinois. The company provides premier residential and commercial tree services, specializing in environmentally sustaining tree care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hendricksen Tree Experts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
The Davey Tree Expert
Primary Office
  • 275 C 12th Street
  • Wheeling, IL 60090
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Care of Trees Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Care of Trees‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Care of Trees Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Care of Trees Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 18-Apr-2016 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000 00000
To view The Care of Trees’s complete acquisitions history, request access »