Hempco Food and Fiber Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Hempco Food and Fiber General Information

Description

Hempco Food and Fiber Inc is engaged in manufacturing and distributing hemp food products. The products are used for both human and animal consumption in the United States, Canada, Mexico/Latin America, Asia/Pacific, and Europe. It produces bulk hulled hemp seeds, hemp protein powders, and hemp seed oil under the PlanetHemp brand name.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hempco Canada Superfoods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 1500-1199 West Hastings Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 3T5
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hempco Food and Fiber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hempco Food and Fiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hempco Food and Fiber Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hempco Food and Fiber Inc is engaged in manufacturing and distributing hemp food products. The products are used for bot
Food Products
Vancouver, Canada
000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
0000 00000000
Winnipeg, Canada
00 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hempco Food and Fiber Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 0000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Winnipeg, Canada 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hempco Food and Fiber Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Holmes Board Member & President
John Ross Chief Financial Officer
Angela Holmes Founder & Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hempco Food and Fiber Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Hempco Food and Fiber Board Member & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Hempco Food and Fiber Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hempco Food and Fiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hempco Food and Fiber Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 18-Apr-2016 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000000 0
To view Hempco Food and Fiber’s complete acquisitions history, request access »