Adaptive Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ADTM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

Adaptive Media General Information

Description

Adaptive Medias Inc is a US-based technology company. It is engaged in providing app developers, publishers and video content developers an end-to-end monetization platform driven by programmatic algorithms. It provides these unique capabilities to monetize content efficiently across multiple marketing channels, including mobile, video and online display advertising. The group's programmatic technology stack is advertiser-friendly; which act as a platform for advertisers with a brand-safe and transparent marketplace. This is essential for big brand advertisers and brand-direct e-commerce companies that require a high level of safety, context, and relevance for their advertisements. The activities of the group are primarily functioned through the region of United States.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Adaptivem
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 47 Discovery
  • Suite 220
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adaptive Media Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
135M

Adaptive Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015 FY 2014 31-Dec-2014 FY 2013 31-Dec-2013
EV 6,720 4,984 41,240 15,902
Revenue 3,660 4,654 5,075 1,030
EBITDA (13,731) (14,994) (17,322) (7,770)
Net Income (16,799) (18,128) (18,850) (8,463)
Total Assets 1,308 1,946 12,198 3,645
Total Debt 655 722 0 300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Adaptive Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adaptive Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Adaptive Medias Inc is a US-based technology company. It is engaged in providing app developers, publishers and video co
Social/Platform Software
Irvine, CA
51 As of 2016
00.000
000 00 00000 00.000

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Media Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Anvato Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 000000000000
00000000000 Private Debt Financed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Adaptive Media Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Strong Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Omar Akram Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adaptive Media Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
John Strong Adaptive Media Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Adaptive Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adaptive Media Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 02-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
To view Adaptive Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »