SunPower Corporation Australia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

SunPower Corporation Australia General Information

Description

Operator of a photovoltaic company intended to distribute solar panels and inverters in Australia. The company's solar products include residential solar panels, commercial solar panels, commercial solar roof tiles, trackers, solar home lighting systems, solar street lights, and power farms which are manufactured, designed and installed via a network of 30 dealers in Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solar Sales
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Suite 12
  • 214 Bay Street, Brighton
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3186
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SunPower Corporation Australia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SunPower Corporation Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SunPower Corporation Australia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a photovoltaic company intended to distribute solar panels and inverters in Australia. The company's solar p
Alternative Energy Equipment
Melbourne, Australia
000000&0

00 00000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
00000000000 000000 000000000
Shanghai, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
00000000000 000000 000000000
Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SunPower Corporation Australia Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ja Solar Holdings Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Shanghai, China 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 00 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Xinyu, China 0000 00000 0000000000.
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »