Tosoh SET Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Tosoh SET General Information

Description

Manufacturer of shielding materials for sputtering systems. The company's shielding materials include standard replacement shielding for virtually all of the major sputtering equipment, enabling clients to avail quality sputtering equipment used in disk drive manufacturing

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5880 Gleason Drive
  • Dublin, CA 94568
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tosoh SET Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tosoh SET‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tosoh SET Patents

Tosoh SET Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080268281-A1 Substrate of stainless steel, a reaction barrier layer of titanium and a non-magnetic nickel-chromium alloy, and a top coating of aluminum; plasma vapor deposition (pvd) process chamber Abandoned 27-Apr-2007 0000000000 00
US-7250220-B1 Fabricating zirconia into components for the vacuum deposition chamber; andcoating the fabricated zirconia components with a metal layer having a high surface roughness Expired - Fee Related 03-Oct-2002 00000000000 0
US-6780294-B1 Shield assembly for substrate processing chamber Expired - Fee Related 19-Aug-2002 H01J37/32477 00

Tosoh SET Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Newman Chief Executive Officer & Principal
To view Tosoh SET’s complete executive team members history, request access »