Frosta Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,757

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NLM

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $68.32

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Frosta General Information

Description

Frosta AG is a Germany based frozen food manufacturing company. The company produces and markets frozen foods which include vegetables, fruits, herbs, fish, and meals. The company has two separate sales units namely, the FRoSTA operating segment, which includes the brand business, the private label business and sales to home delivery services and catering business. The second unit is COPACK operating segment, which includes a private label and industrial business. It generates revenue from the operations of FRoSTA and COPACK segment. The company, through its subsidiaries, operates its business segments in Germany, and internationally.

Contact Information

Website
www.frosta.de
Formerly Known As
North Star Food
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • Friesenweg 4, House 1-3
  • 22763 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frosta Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$68.32 $69.00 $67.98 - $112.65 $465M 6.81M 424.71 $3.77

Frosta Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 498,777 669,998 628,567 499,673
Revenue 606,196 623,309 628,946 585,908
EBITDA 54,976 67,415 63,487 37,579
Net Income 25,694 33,854 28,594 13,915
Total Assets 331,665 368,688 378,680 360,033
Total Debt 18,797 15,907 35,411 62,391
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Frosta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frosta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Frosta Patents

Frosta Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3847899-A1 Fish substitute and method of manufacturing same Pending 13-Jan-2020 000000000 0
DE-202020005461-U1 Cardboard packaging with a perforation, in particular for, in particular resealable, deep-freeze packaging Active 09-Apr-2019 000000000
EP-3722218-A1 Cardboard package with a perforation, in particular for a resealable deep-freeze packaging Withdrawn 09-Apr-2019 000000000 0
CA-3073479-A1 Compostable and environmentally friendly packaging for a frozen product Pending 13-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20200290321-A1 Compostable and environmentally friendly packaging for a frozen product Pending 13-Mar-2019 B65D65/466
To view Frosta’s complete patent history, request access »

Frosta Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Felix Ahlers Chief Executive Officer
Maik Busse Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Jurgen Marggraf Vice Chairman
To view Frosta’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Frosta Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Frosta Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Frosta’s complete board members history, request access »

Frosta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Frosta Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000'0 0000 01-Jun-2017 0000000000 Food Products
To view Frosta’s complete acquisitions history, request access »