Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

UPS Freight

UPS Freight
1935 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of less-than-truckload (LTL) and truckload freight services. The company's services include regional, inter-regional, and long-haul transportation of palletized and heavy LTL shipments, dedicated contract carriage for private fleet needs, multi-modal services, cross-border services and day-definite delivery services, enabling clients to deliver the products on time and in good condition.

Formerly Known As
Overnite Transportation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1000 Semmes Avenue
  • P.O. Box 1216
  • Richmond, VA 23218
  • United States

UPS Freight Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore UPS Freight‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

UPS Freight Competitors (62)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Landmark Global Private Equity-Backed Santa Barbara, CA 00 000000000000
0000000 000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Broomfield, CO 0000 000000000000
000 000000000 Corporation Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bonn, Germany 000000 00000000000
0000000 000 Corporation Greeneville, TN 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

UPS Freight Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 29-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Logistics
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

UPS Freight Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore UPS Freight‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook