Berliner Effektengesellschaft Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 155

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BFV

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $74.00

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Berliner Effektengesellschaft General Information

Description

Berliner Effektengesellschaft AG is a financial holding company. The company offers a wide range of services through its subsidiaries around the capital market. Its services include stock trading, financial advisory, venture capital, and banking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berliner Freiverkehr
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Brokerage
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • Kurfürstendamm 119
  • 10711 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berliner Effektengesellschaft Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$74.00 $75.56 $74.00 - $101.98 $993M 13.4M 22.49 -$1.68

Berliner Effektengesellschaft Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,157,211 1,374,580 830,875 252,260
Revenue 321,527 417,650 391,896 105,415
EBITDA 135,912 210,040 208,084 32,404
Net Income 39,435 68,008 66,487 10,150
Total Assets 461,541 470,934 405,602 218,577
Total Debt 8,458 11,393 12,528 830
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Berliner Effektengesellschaft Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Holger Timm Chief Executive Officer, Board member & Founder
Catherine Hughes Executive, Investor and Public Relations
To view Berliner Effektengesellschaft’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Berliner Effektengesellschaft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Berliner Effektengesellschaft Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 12-Nov-2019 00000 0000 00.00 Financial Software 000000 00
000000 01-Jan-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software
0000000 29-Aug-2007 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
Ventegis Capital 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Private Equity
To view Berliner Effektengesellschaft’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Berliner Effektengesellschaft Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Berlin, Germany 0000
To view Berliner Effektengesellschaft’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Berliner Effektengesellschaft Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 12-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 14 buyers
Acatus 01-Jan-2017 Seed Round 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Berliner Effektengesellschaft’s complete exits history, request access »