Cosmo Chemical Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 233

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 005420

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $16.24

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Cosmo Chemical Company General Information

Description

Cosmo Chemical Co Ltd manufactures titanium dioxide anatase in Korea. The company has been producing products for industries such as the fiber industry, food industry, and electronic industry, apart from its generic products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jitan Industry Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 55, Wonbong-ro, Onsan-eup, Ulju-gun
  • Ulsan, 06671
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cosmo Chemical Company Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.24 $16.02 $8.39 - $21.99 $568M 35M 1.56M $0.31

Cosmo Chemical Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 808,858 686,709 605,462 354,417
Revenue 518,391 447,534 301,095 348,883
EBITDA 54,173 50,859 9,608 8,795
Net Income 8,591 9,505 (20,217) (11,443)
Total Assets 547,708 572,549 612,808 446,335
Total Debt 156,340 204,839 220,778 169,853
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cosmo Chemical Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cosmo Chemical Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cosmo Chemical Company Patents

Cosmo Chemical Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020128684-A Delineator device Active 08-Feb-2019 0
JP-2020105894-A Delineator device Pending 27-Dec-2018
JP-2020002589-A Road surface reflecting type delineator device and delineator system Active 27-Jun-2018
JP-2019060105-A Delineator device and delineator system Pending 26-Sep-2017
JP-2019015068-A Auxiliary tool and method of using same Active 05-Jul-2017
To view Cosmo Chemical Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Cosmo Chemical Company Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jae-Kyung Ham President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chang-Soo Kim Co-Owner, Chief Financial Officer, Board Member, Senior Managing Director & Head Management
Kyung-Soo Huh Co-Owner & Chairman
Hong-Wook Baek Vice Chairman
Seok-Geun Kim Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cosmo Chemical Company Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000-000 000 Cosmo Chemical Company Co-Owner, Chief Financial Officer, Board Member, Senior Managing Director & Head Management 000 0000
0000-000 000 Cosmo Chemical Company Board Member 000 0000
000000-000 000 Cosmo Chemical Company Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000 0000 Cosmo Chemical Company Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000-00000 0000 Cosmo Chemical Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Cosmo Chemical Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cosmo Chemical Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cosmo Chemical Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cosmo Chemical Company Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 31-Aug-2010 0000000000 000.00 Storage (IT)
Majesty Golf 01-Jan-2003 Joint Venture Recreational Goods
To view Cosmo Chemical Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Cosmo Chemical Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 01-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Cosmo Chemical Company’s complete exits history, request access »