Wartsila Ship Design Germany Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Wartsila Ship Design Germany General Information

Description

Provider of ship design services. The company's services includes planning and design of ships especially in the container, research and offshore vessel segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schiffko
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Stubbenhuk 10
  • 20459 Hamburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wartsila Ship Design Germany Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wartsila Ship Design Germany‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wartsila Ship Design Germany Patents

Wartsila Ship Design Germany Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2331395-A2 Lifting system Granted 17-Sep-2008 000000000
DE-202008012355-U1 Lifting system Expired - Lifetime 17-Sep-2008 000000000 0
EP-2331395-B1 Lifting system Not-In-Force 17-Sep-2008 000000000
US-8596907-B2 Lifting system Expired - Fee Related 17-Sep-2008 000000000 00
US-20110206464-A1 Lifting system Granted 17-Sep-2008 B63B21/50
To view Wartsila Ship Design Germany’s complete patent history, request access »

Wartsila Ship Design Germany Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Albrecht Delius Managing Director
Barend Thijssen Managing Director
To view Wartsila Ship Design Germany’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wartsila Ship Design Germany Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial