JBS Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 171,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

JBS Foods General Information

Description

Producer of food products based in Itajaí, Brazil. The company offers fresh and frozen meats to prepared meals, cold cuts, hamburgers, sausages and other related products to consumers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seara Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Office
  • Itajaí, Santa Catarina
  • Brazil
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JBS Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JBS Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JBS Foods Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gilberto Tomazoni Chief Executive Officer
Russell Colaco Chief Financial Officer
To view JBS Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

JBS Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JBS Foods Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00 000000 00 01-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products
DBF Participações Societárias 01-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services
To view JBS Foods’s complete acquisitions history, request access »