AK Tube Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

AK Tube General Information

Description

Manufacturer of carbon and stainless electric resistance welded tubular steel products designed for automobiles. The company's products include hot rolled, pickled and oiled, cold rolled, aluminized, galvanized, zinc-nickel, alumi-therm, and galvanize tubing in various standard shapes, including rounds, squares, rectangles, and ovals, enabling customers to get a wide range of automotive parts and supplies at wholesale prices.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Alpha Tube
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 30400 East Broadway
  • Walbridge, OH
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AK Tube Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AK Tube‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AK Tube Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Urbaniak Jr. President & Chief Executive Officer
To view AK Tube’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AK Tube Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AK Tube Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AK Tube‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial