J&L Specialty Steel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1902

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

J&L Specialty Steel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flat rolled stainless steel products. The company offers a wide range of steel products including stainless cold rolled sheets and strips, continuous mill plate and hot rolled annealed and pickled stainless sheets, providing low cost and highly technical capabilities for architectural applications as well as appliances, cookware, flatware, automotive and transportation industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jones & Laughlin Steel Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Primary Office
  • Westpointe Corporate Center One
  • Suite 500, 1550 Coraopolis Heights Road
  • Coraopolis, PA 15108
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

J&L Specialty Steel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J&L Specialty Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

J&L Specialty Steel Patents

J&L Specialty Steel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-5904098-A Brushing process for corrosion and oxidation resistance Inactive 26-Dec-1996 0000000000
EP-0923420-A1 Brushing process for corrosion and oxidation resistance Inactive 26-Dec-1996 0000000000 0
EP-0664340-A2 Continuous method for producing final gauge stainless steel product Inactive 11-Jan-1994 0000000000 0
JP-H07256307-A Continuous manufacture of final thickness stainless steel article Inactive 11-Jan-1994 0000000000
US-5606787-A Continuous method for producing final gauge stainless steel product Inactive 11-Jan-1994 C21D8/0205 00
To view J&L Specialty Steel’s complete patent history, request access »

J&L Specialty Steel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J&L Specialty Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial