GalaPro Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 3

GalaPro General Information

Description

Provider of a mobile-based application to provide multilingual subtitles for live shows. The company's application provides synchronized multilingual subtitles, closed captioning, dubbing and amplification for cinema, theaters, live shows and opera, enabling venues with an opportunity to broaden their audiences while serving as an additional marketing tool for connecting with their patrons.

Contact Information

Website
www.galapro.com
Formerly Known As
Gala Prompter
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 114 Igal Alon
  • 14th Floor
  • Tel Aviv 6744320
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GalaPro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Sep-2019 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2018 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2015 $1.2M $1.2M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view GalaPro’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GalaPro Patents

GalaPro Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190132372-A1 System and method for distribution and synchronized presentation of content Inactive 15-Apr-2016
GB-2565924-A System and method for distribution and synchronized presentation of content Inactive 15-Apr-2016 0000000000
GB-201816631-D0 System and method for distribution and synchronized presentation of content Inactive 15-Apr-2016 H04L65/611

GalaPro Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yonat Burlin Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Hagai Pipko Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Elena Litsyn Co-Founder & President
To view GalaPro’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GalaPro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GalaPro Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Women Founders Forum Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New York Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Shubert Organization Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view GalaPro’s complete investors history, request access »