Azearth Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 222

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3161

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $4.83

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Azearth General Information

Description

Azearth Corp manufactures and sells chemical protective garments and environmental equipment in Japan, China, and South-East Asia. It also provides polystyrene foam for tatami matting and flooring, insulation boards, threads, mat edges, and machines, as well as other types of tatami materials. The company is also engaged in the laying and construction work on the section that lies beneath tatami. Further, it manufactures and sells garment materials, such as inner linings, interlining clothes, pocket clothes, and quarter lining belts; and provides contract cutting manufacturing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nichiura Corporation, Chiyodaya Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 4-13-7 Kuramae
  • Taitou-ku
  • Tokyo, 111-8623
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Azearth Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.83 $4.83 $4.13 - $6.32 $27.2M 5.64M 18K $0.31

Azearth Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2022 FY 2022 30-Apr-2022 FY 2021 30-Apr-2021 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020
EV 16,162 13,324 28,377 38,431
Revenue 77,069 83,927 96,152 91,700
EBITDA 4,522 8,692 5,008
Net Income 1,744 2,340 5,853 2,917
Total Assets 65,199 66,625 79,377 72,769
Total Debt 3,216 3,659 1,091 1,817
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Azearth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azearth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Azearth Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryo Kuroda President
To view Azearth’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Azearth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial