G J Steel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 804

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

G J Steel General Information

Description

G J Steel PCL is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of various flat-rolled steel products. Its main products are hot-rolled coils (HRC) and tempered hot-rolled coils. The company distributes its products which are further used as a raw material to produce various products like, automotive parts, gas cylinder, pressure vessel, home appliance, and pipes. Most of its revenue comes from Thailand market, but the firm also has its presence in South East Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nakornthai Strip Mill
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
GJS
Primary Office
  • 88 PASO Tower 24th Floor
  • Silom Road, Suriyawong Subdistrict
  • Bangkok, Bangrak 10500
  • Thailand
+66 02 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

G J Steel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore G J Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

G J Steel Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Banthoon Juicharoen Chief Executive Officer & Director & Chairman of management committee
Rajeev Jhawar Chief Financial Officer & Management Committee Member
Yasuhiro Sakamoto Chief Operating Officer
Toshikazu Mukaiyama Chief Marketing Officer & Head of CEO Office & Corporate Planning & Management Committee Member
Khunying Leeswadtrakul Chief Corporate Social Responsibility Officer
To view G J Steel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

G J Steel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

G J Steel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore G J Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial