Pantaflix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PAL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.97

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Pantaflix General Information

Description

PANTAFLIX AG is a media company that engages in the development and production of theatrical feature films and licensing rights to films on a national and international basis, mainly through global film distributors. It operates through three divisions: Film Production, Video-on-Demand, and Other. The Film Production division is the production of theatrical feature films as in-house productions and co-productions and licenses the resulting rights together with its partners. Its Video-on-Demand division is the operation of Pantaflix platform which enables the firm to provide consumers with access to films that were previously unavailable to them. The Other division refers to the production of theatrical feature films and the PANTAFLIX video-on-demand platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pantaleon Entertainment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Holzstraße 30
  • 80469 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pantaflix Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.97 $0.97 $0.65 - $2.05 $20.2M 20.9M 4.8K -$0.14

Pantaflix Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 30,597 30,597 22,774 23,526
Revenue 50,341 50,341 8,916 32,180
EBITDA 19,501 19,501 (6,167) 3,709
Net Income (2,513) (2,513) (8,094) (8,652)
Total Assets 42,529 42,529 56,149 23,644
Total Debt 14,615 14,615 11,564 2,969
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pantaflix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pantaflix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pantaflix Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Paalzow Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Eerik Budarz Chief Financial Officer
Stephanie Schettler-Köhler Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Susan Hoffmeister Executive, Investor Relations
Rainer Knebel Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pantaflix Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Pantaflix Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Pantaflix Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Pantaflix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pantaflix Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 18-Dec-2018 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000 00000 000 09-Aug-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Creative Cosmos 15 04-Apr-2016 Joint Venture Movies, Music and Entertainment 000 0000
To view Pantaflix’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Pantaflix Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 Movies, Music and Entertainment Munich, Germany 0000
To view Pantaflix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »