Protean Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • POW

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

Protean Energy General Information

Description

Protean Energy Ltd is a company progressing its vanadium and uranium project in South Korea. It has two reportable segments: Exploration and Corporate activities. Revenue is incurred from corporate activities. The group and its subsidiaries comprised mineral exploration in South Korea and commercialization activities associated with energy projects in South Korea and Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stonehenge Metals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO BOX Z5187
  • Georges Terrace
  • Perth, Western Australia 6000
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protean Energy Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.81M 651M 1.54M

Protean Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020
EV 2,273 2,273 3,446 331
EBITDA (482) (482) (515) (880)
Net Income (488) (488) (522) (884)
Total Assets 886 886 1,475 555
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Protean Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Protean Energy Ltd is a company progressing its vanadium and uranium project in South Korea. It has two reportable segme
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Perth, Australia

000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Surrey, Canada
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
West Perth, Australia
0 As of 0000
0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Protean Energy Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lomiko Metals Corporation Surrey, Canada 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation West Perth, Australia 0 0000 0000
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000.00 0000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Manotick, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Protean Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Rogers Managing Director
To view Protean Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Protean Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 07-Mar-2017 0000000000 00.000 Energy Storage 0000000 0
To view Protean Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Protean Energy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stonehenge Korea Precious Metals and Minerals Mining South Korea
00000 000000 Energy Storage South Korea
To view Protean Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »