Resource Generation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RES

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $3.32

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Resource Generation General Information

Description

Resource Generation Ltd is an emerging coal producer. It is the owner of the rights to a large and defined Coal Resource in South Africa's Waterberg coalfield. Through its subsidiary, the company is working on developing and constructing the Boikarabelo coal mine. Boikarabelo is a pioneer in opening the Waterberg coalfield, the next viable coal reserve in South Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Comdek
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 126
  • Albion, Queensland 4010
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Resource Generation Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.32 $3.25 $3.32 - $3.32

Resource Generation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 95,828 100,816 60,063
EBITDA (12,548) (3,812) (6,626)
Net Income (14,459) (4,321) (8,011)
Total Assets 142,576 145,551 144,882
Total Debt 72,082 61,080 47,073
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Resource Generation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Resource Generation Ltd is an emerging coal producer. It is the owner of the rights to a large and defined Coal Resource
Coal Mining
Albion, Australia
35 As of 2018

000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
0000 000000
Pretoria, South Africa
0 As of 0000

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
0000 000000
Dundee, South Africa
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Resource Generation Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IchorCoal Corporation Pretoria, South Africa 0
0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Dundee, South Africa 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Bertsham, South Africa 00 00000000000
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Centurion, South Africa 0000 000.00 00000000000
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ermelo, South Africa 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Resource Generation Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leapeetswe Molotsane Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
To view Resource Generation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Resource Generation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Resource Generation Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2010 000000000 Coal Mining
00000 0000 09-Oct-2008 0000000000 Energy Exploration
Ledjadja Coal Joint Venture Coal Mining
To view Resource Generation’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Resource Generation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 09-Oct-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Resource Generation’s complete exits history, request access »