Sing Tao News Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,266

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 01105

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.04

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sing Tao News Corporation General Information

Description

Sing Tao News Corp Ltd is an investment holding company. It is principally engaged in the business of publishing and distribution of newspapers, magazines and books to readers in Hong Kong, Canada, the United States of America, Europe and Australia, and sales of respective content of such publications in the People's Republic of China including Hong Kong. The group has a global market presence.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Global China Group Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Publishing
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • 3F, Sing Tao News Corporation Building
  • 3 Tung Wong Road, Shau Kei Wan
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2798 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sing Tao News Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.04 - $0.11 $39.3M 881M 121K -$0.03

Sing Tao News Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV (8,953) (19,420) 42,016 111,094
Revenue 104,988 107,397 106,452 161,030
EBITDA (23,657) (5,770) 2,998 12,484
Net Income (23,825) (17,987) (10,430) (2,894)
Total Assets 259,383 276,227 296,904 306,957
Total Debt 2,168 1,649 3,700 5,783
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sing Tao News Corporation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sing Tao News Corp Ltd is an investment holding company. It is principally engaged in the business of publishing and dis
Publishing
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
1,266 As of 2021

00000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sing Tao News Corporation Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000000 0000 Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sing Tao News Corporation Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cai Jin Co-Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sing Tao News Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial