Sun A.Kaken Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 821

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4234

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $3.49

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Sun A.Kaken General Information

Description

Sun A.Kaken Company, Limited manufactures and sells various plastic composite products, packaging materials, and industrial materials. The Company's products are used in wrapping materials for medicines and foods, adhesive tapes, and protective films. It's products such as light packaging materials mainly made of paper, plastic, metal foil.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shizuoka Converted Paper Joint Sales
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Okamoto Building
  • 1-7-4, Nihombashi Hon-cho
  • Tokyo, Chuo-Ku 103-0023
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sun A.Kaken Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.49 $3.48 $3.42 - $4.82 $38.2M 11M 2.57K $1.03

Sun A.Kaken Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 30,999 38,009 45,844 26,412
Revenue 242,139 255,237 282,784 273,129
EBITDA 21,473 19,719 (3,736)
Net Income 11,351 13,492 10,383 (12,306)
Total Assets 267,644 294,529 326,233 292,651
Total Debt 35,302 41,942 46,985 47,997
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sun A.Kaken Patents

Sun A.Kaken Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6985553-B1 Adhesive composition and adhesive sheet Active 10-Jun-2021
JP-2022115540-A Laminate Active 28-Jan-2021
JP-2022110822-A Laminate Active 19-Jan-2021
JP-2021038027-A Package for heat treatment Active 10-Dec-2020
JP-7116773-B2 Package for heat treatment Active 10-Dec-2020 0
To view Sun A.Kaken’s complete patent history, request access »

Sun A.Kaken Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial