Varteks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1918

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 845

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VART

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.58

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Varteks General Information

Description

Varteks DD is a Croatia-based textiles and clothes producer. It is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of fabrics and garments, as well as trading with clothes and accessories. It provides business and casual clothing, clothing for special occasions, and accessories under Di Caprio brand name; and fine and classic fabrics under the brand name of Varteks. The company also operates T.Lord custom-tailoring salons for menswear; and represents various brands, including Seventy, Navigare, Camel, Orljava, Galko, Samsonite, Lisca, Modea, Polzela, Croata, and San Peter.

Contact Information

Website
www.varteks.com
Formerly Known As
Tekstilna tvornica Varaždin, Tekstilna industrija d.d. Varaždin
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Department Stores
Stock Exchange
ZAG
Primary Office
  • Zagrebacka 94
  • Varazdin, 42000
  • Croatia
+385 042 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varteks Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.58 $0.56 $0.20 - $1.22 $2.94M 5.03M 575.77 -$0.44

Varteks Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 24,959 26,198 27,630 33,445
Revenue 15,651 16,336 17,169 25,623
EBITDA (214) 1,994 (2,234) 965
Net Income (2,782) 75 (4,660) (1,468)
Total Assets 35,585 45,575 42,273 42,807
Total Debt 21,035 26,515 25,863 23,592
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Varteks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varteks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varteks Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zoran Košćec Chief Executive Officer
Miljenko Vidaček Clan Uprave za proizvodnju
Igor Žonja Predsjednik Nadzornog odbora
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Varteks Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00ž000 Č0ć00-00000 Varteks Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000ć Varteks Board Member 000 0000
000 Š000000 Varteks Board Member 000 0000
000š0000 00000ć Varteks Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Varteks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial