Wisdom Sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 01661

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

Wisdom Sports General Information

Description

Wisdom Sports Group is an investment holdings company, primarily involved in the diversified media industry. The company operates through three business segments which include the Events Operation and Marketing segment, which mainly provides marketing services in conjunction with sports-related competitions and derives revenue from corporate sponsorship income; and the Sports Services segment, which provides services mainly to government, marathon runners and media companies in conjunction with sports-related competitions and derives revenue from live broadcasting and program production income, individual consumption income, and rental income from equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wisdom Holdings Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • 3/F, B12C Universal Business Park
  • 10 Jiuxianqiao Road
  • Beijing, 100015
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wisdom Sports Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.8M 1.59B 923K

Wisdom Sports Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV (9,919) 2,939 77,290 (10,460)
Revenue 1,831 1,885 1,294 23,007
EBITDA (7,045) (7,358) (5,613) (70,894)
Net Income (9,073) (7,410) (6,367) (65,868)
Total Assets 82,735 92,028 93,047 98,993
Total Debt 0 0 50 1,187
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wisdom Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wisdom Sports Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 08-Jul-2019 00000 0000 00.00 Financial Software
0.0.000000 23-Nov-2018 0000000000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
WeiNing Sports 20-Jun-2017 Later Stage VC Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Wisdom Sports’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »