Protes Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 3

Protes General Information

Description

Producer of protein snacks designed to offer low calorie vegan chips. The company's snacks are rich in protein and gluten-free, enabling consumers to consume tasty food while maintaining a balanced diet.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ProTings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 44 Dobbin Street
  • First Floor
  • Brooklyn, NY 11222
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 08-Aug-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Aug-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Mar-2016 $50K $60K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 12-Oct-2015 $10K $10K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Protes’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Protes Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.00
To view Protes’s complete cap table history, request access »

Protes Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Wiltse Co-Founder & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Protes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Protes Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
15/16 Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ZX Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Protes’s complete investors history, request access »