Black Star Petroleum Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Black Star Petroleum General Information

Description

Operator of an oil exploration and development company focused on properties in the United States. The company undertakes its activities at an oil project within the Niobrara Formation that contains approximately 100 historical producing wells with past production of approximately 7.4 million barrels of oil, allowing businesses to procure oil for their operations easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunseeker Minerals
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • Level 1, 330 Churchill Avenue
  • Subiaco
  • Perth, Western Australia 6008
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Black Star Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Black Star Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Black Star Petroleum Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 13-Dec-2012 0000000000 Gold Mining
Black Star Oil 14-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration
To view Black Star Petroleum’s complete acquisitions history, request access »