Potomac Riverboat Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Potomac Riverboat Company General Information

Description

Provider of boat-transport services. The company owns a fleet of vessels and offers guests its private charters, sightseeing and water taxi cruises along the historic Potomac River. It also provides the National Harbor Water Taxi, the National Mall Water Taxi and service to Nationals Park for baseball.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Potomac Boat Tours
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 211 North Union Street
  • Suite 250
  • Alexandria, VA 22314
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Potomac Riverboat Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Potomac Riverboat Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Potomac Riverboat Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Willem Polak President
To view Potomac Riverboat Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Potomac Riverboat Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial