Maruzen-Yushodo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1869

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 373

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Maruzen-Yushodo General Information

Description

Maruzen Company Limited (Retail Trade) is a holding company. The Company operates in five business segments. The Company operates book stores and provides educational information service, library operations, and plans building operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maruzen Company, Maruya Shosha
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 1-9-18, Kaigan, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-0022
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maruzen-Yushodo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maruzen-Yushodo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maruzen-Yushodo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eisuke Matsuo President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maruzen-Yushodo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maruzen-Yushodo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maruzen-Yushodo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial