OCB Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 551

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5533

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.17

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

OCB General Information

Description

OCB Bhd is an investment company operating in consumer foods, beddings products, and building materials sector. The Consumer Foods Division is a producer of instant noodles, mayonnaise, seasoning-powder, seasoning-oil, sauces and food ingredients, specialty spices, soup, soup stocks, and marinades. Bedding Products Division manufactures and distributes mattress systems, divan-foundations and bedding accessories made of spring coils, natural latex, and foam-fibre. The Building Materials Division is a building material supplier. Majority of the company's revenue is generated from the Consumer Foods segment. Geographically, it derives maximum revenue from Malaysia and also has a presence in Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Australia, USA, and Other Countries.

Contact Information

Website
www.ocbb.com.my
Formerly Known As
H.A. O'Connor and Company (Malaya)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Building Products
Food Products
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • 2B-5, Level 5
  • Jalan SS 6/6, Kelana Jaya
  • Petaling Jaya, Selangor 47301
  • Malaysia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OCB Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.17 $0.17 $0.17 - $0.31 $17.4M 103M 30.4K -$0.03

OCB Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 25,979 24,276 10,107 7,691
Revenue 52,578 57,623 65,066 46,518
EBITDA (1,143) (872) 3,529 (2,860)
Net Income (3,570) (3,402) 619 (5,019)
Total Assets 68,433 72,452 68,524 67,244
Total Debt 20,443 20,146 10,005 9,768
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

OCB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OCB Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 30-Nov-2000 0000000000 0000 Home Furnishings
To view OCB’s complete acquisitions history, request access »