Opticomm-EMCORE Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Opticomm-EMCORE General Information

Description

Manufacturer of optical communication systems. The company's optical communication systems are used for broadcast transmission, traffic analysis, security surveillance, datacom systems and engineering support systems, in addition, the company also engages in design, development and device integration, enabling commercial and governmental sectors with a wide range of advanced optical communication systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Opticomm Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6046 Cornerstone Court West
  • Suite 209
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opticomm-EMCORE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opticomm-EMCORE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opticomm-EMCORE Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of optical communication systems. The company's optical communication systems are used for broadcast transm
Wireless Communications Equipment
San Diego, CA
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Suzhou, China
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000 000000000
Ottawa, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opticomm-EMCORE Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InnoLight Formerly VC-backed Suzhou, China 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ottawa, Canada 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 00000000000 Corporation Richmond, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »