Socla Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 343

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Socla General Information

Description

Manufacturer of water systems parts and supplies. The company manufactures and sells check valves, backflow preventers, control valves and pressure reducing valves for water systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.socla.com
Formerly Known As
Danfoss Socla
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 365. rue du Lieutenant Putier
  • 71530 Virey Le Grand
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Socla Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Socla‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Socla Patents

Socla Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11002392-B2 Pipeline system with automatically closing port Active 09-Aug-2019 000000000 0
US-20210041047-A1 Pipeline system with automatically closing port Granted 09-Aug-2019 000000000
EP-3772606-A1 Pipeline system with automatically closing port Pending 09-Aug-2019 000000000 0
FR-2813373-A3 Non-return valve has upstream and downstream directional bleeds Withdrawn 23-Aug-2000 000000000
FR-2813363-A1 Compression spring for motor vehicle suspension has gap defined in circumference to allow lateral mounting on shaft Withdrawn 23-Aug-2000 F16F1/04
To view Socla’s complete patent history, request access »

Socla Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robitaille Christophe Global Procurement Director
To view Socla’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Socla Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Socla Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Socla‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial