Trimble Public Safety Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Trimble Public Safety General Information

Description

Developer of software for public safety. The company develops software to support the work of law enforcement and public safety agencies in the United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Public Safety
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 400 Fairway Drive
  • Suite 101
  • Deerfield Beach, FL 33441
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trimble Public Safety Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trimble Public Safety‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trimble Public Safety Patents

Trimble Public Safety Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6621422-B2 Apparatus for communicating with law enforcement during vehicle travel and associated methods Inactive 01-Oct-2001 000000000 00
US-20040066305-A1 Apparatus for communicating with law enforcement during vehicle travel and associated methods Active 01-Oct-2001 000000000
US-7026957-B2 Apparatus for communicating with a vehicle during remote vehicle operations, program product, and associated methods Inactive 01-Oct-2001 000000000 00
US-20060190097-A1 Apparatus for communicating with a vehicle during remote vehicle operations, program product, and associated methods Inactive 01-Oct-2001 000000000 00
US-20050179540-A1 Apparatus for communicating with a vehicle during remote vehicle operations, program product, and associated methods Active 01-Oct-2001 G06Q10/10
To view Trimble Public Safety’s complete patent history, request access »

Trimble Public Safety Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Martin General Manager
Jacqueline Bartlett Vice President, Solution Delivery & Director of Client Solution Delivery & Support
Scott Mellett Vice President, Sales & Marketing
To view Trimble Public Safety’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Trimble Public Safety Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trimble Public Safety Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trimble Public Safety‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial